NTSB Identification: CHI97FA245.
Accident occurred Monday, August 04, 1997 in POYGEN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Peck OSPREY 2, registration: N4442C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.There were no eyewitnesses to the crash. The accident occurred in a rural area with low density of houses. The property owner and individual that called in the accident to emergency personnel said, 'I was inside my house... I could hear an airplane that was loud and sounded like it was either low or close. I could hear the airplane and then the noise stopped and then started again. After that I heard nothing. The next thing that I heard was a thump. Several people reported hearing the airplane prior to the impact. They all reported the engine running intermittently. A post accident examination failed to reveal any powerplant problems. The fuel system was compromised during the accident and it was not possible to ascertain its functionality.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control in flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months