NTSB Identification: ATL97LA122.
Accident occurred Monday, August 11, 1997 in SPRUCE CREEK, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Zenair 701, registration: N105RC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he completed a pre-flight and filled the two cycle, outboard motor engine with Amoco high grade gasoline. After flying around the area for about an hour, the pilot landed the airplane at Spruce Creek Airport. The pilot stated he then taxied back for takeoff and departed for closed pattern work. At an altitude of 50 feet, the pilot stated the engine 'lost about 100 RPM, but was still climbing'. Upon turning downwind at 500 feet, the engine quit. Unable to return to the airport, the pilot landed in a wet field. The airplane sank into the mud upon touchdown, and it burst into flames. The atmospheric conditions were favorable to carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine for undetermined reasons, while maneuvering close to the ground. Factors included the soft terrain and the conditions favorable for carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months