NTSB Identification: ANC97LA135.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 26, 1997 in IGIUGIG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N2743J
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and three passengers were returning to the pilot's remote area fishing lodge in a float equipped airplane. The pilot flew over the lodge about 200 feet above the ground to alert occupants of the lodge of the airplane's arrival. A witness observed the airplane in a right turn toward the river area, where the pilot intended to land and taxi to a lodge boat dock. During the turn, the nose of the airplane suddenly dropped toward the ground. The airplane then descended out of the witnesses view, behind several trees. The pilot did not remember the accident. The front seat passenger could not remember the crash, but did remember feeling pushed downward into the airplane's seat during the turn. Following recovery of the airplane, an examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, during a maneuvering turn at low altitude, which resulted in an accelerated stall and subsequent collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of altitude to recover from the stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months