NTSB Identification: ANC97LA123.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 1997 in KAKTOVIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N5507H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from a rough gravel bar, the tailwheel impacted a rock and separated from the airplane. The rudder sustained damage to the lower ribs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor related to the accident was the rocky terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months