NTSB Identification: ANC97FA121.
Accident occurred Monday, August 11, 1997 in HALIBUT COVE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N756AD
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float-equipped airplane departed from water into gusting winds downwind of high, steep terrain. Witnesses said the airplane did not climb above 200 feet agl, which was insufficient to clear terrain at the upwind end of the lake. The airplane entered a steep left bank and turned within the confines of the upwind end of the lake. This turn was in a downwind direction, directly downwind of a 2,600-foot high peak. The airplane abruptly pitched nose down, impacted the water in a vertical attitude, and immediately sank. Postaccident inspection disclosed the flaps were extended to 25 degrees. The propeller separated from its mounting studs, leaving metal deposited in the majority of threads. No evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies was discovered with the airplane. An air taxi pilot who arrived at the lake immediately after the accident reported gusts and turbulence too strong to attempt to land. He reported winds at the lake as 30 knots, stronger above, with gusts visible on the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper evaluation of the weather conditions which led the pilot to maneuver within the confines of the lake to avoid surrounding terrain and a subsequent inadvertent stall. Factors were the terrain-induced turbulence and gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months