NTSB Identification: SEA97LA164.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 08, 1997 in BIDDLE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N3253B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off downhill and to the northeast with a left quartering tail wind from the southwest of approximately 5-8 knots. Shortly thereafter the aircraft crossed over a bluff where the terrain dropped off, and passed over an area populated with deciduous trees. The aircraft began to settle and the pilot executed a left turn toward the west. Just after the aircraft cleared the tree line, it impacted the ground left wing and nose low, coming to rest 49 feet beyond the initial ground impact point. A post crash fire developed and the pilot and his wife exited with minor injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor contributing to the accident was the tailwind condition on takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months