NTSB Identification: NYC97LA140.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 08, 1997 in HAYFIELD TWNSHP, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4951D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had performed a precautionary landing to a corn field due to strong winds, heavy rain, and low fuel. He refueled the airplane and decided to continue to his destination. Initially, the pilot performed a partial takeoff, which was aborted, to obtain the conditions of the field. The pilot then elected to take off from the wet field, which was sloped uphill, and contained corn plants approximately 12 inches high. The pilot stated that during the takeoff, the airspeed was low, and that he overcorrected for gusty winds. The airplane's wing tip contacted the ground, the airplane ground looped and a postcrash fire ensued. Winds reported at a nearby airport were from 230 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff from unsuitable terrain and failure to maintain airspeed. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months