NTSB Identification: MIA97LA210.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 13, 1997 in WOODEBERRY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N7981
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was departing from a 1,500 foot grass runway, and did not accelerate. The pilot managed to get airborne, but struck a 6- to 7 foot high fence at the departure end of the runway, with the landing gear, and impacted in a field about 75 feet from the fence. The pilot stated that the 'RPM and manifold pressure was normal...the aircraft felt like it did not accelerate as fast as normal...the aircraft may have been heavy for the runway length and density altitude.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
in-flight collision with a fence during takeoff. Factors in this accident were the pilot's inadequate pre-flight by not calculating the total weight of the airplane, and high temperatures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months