NTSB Identification: MIA97LA204.
Accident occurred Friday, July 04, 1997 in PINEHURST, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Moran TEENIE TWO, registration: N9753
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed to takeoff with a tailwind, became airborne, settled back onto the runway, and bounced three times. The pilot lost directional control, the airplane veered to the left, collided with a taxiway sign, yawed to the left 90 degrees, sheared off the nose wheel, skidded through the grass , crossed a taxiway and came to a complete stop. The pilot reported a partial loss of engine power on takeoff. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff with a tailwind and improper recovery from a bounced landing. This resulted in a premature lift off, in-flight collision with terrain, on-ground loss of directional control, and subsequent on-ground collision with a taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months