NTSB Identification: LAX97LA268.
Accident occurred Friday, July 04, 1997 in GOODYEAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N7359A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing, the aircraft ballooned slightly to about 10 feet above the surface. He reported that he then added power and attempted to lower the aircraft down to the runway surface. The pilot said that at approximately 5 feet above the ground, the left wing lost lift and dropped. The aircraft then turned left and veered off the runway. The weather observation taken at the airport at the time of the accident was reporting winds from 250 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, and his resultant failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months