NTSB Identification: LAX97LA229.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 01, 1997 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7764D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was drifting left toward the runway turnoff following a successful landing on runway 33. The winds were reported from 040 at 8 knots, with occasional gusts to 12 knots. As the aircraft neared the turnoff, it suddenly and sharply ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft was inspected by an FAA inspector, who found no evidence of fatigue or corrosion. The airplane was equipped with oversize tundra tires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind gusts and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months