NTSB Identification: IAD97LA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 1997 in PEDRICTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N1858X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he approached the runway, he 'eased the yoke back to initiate a flare'. The airplane did not flare as he expected, and continued in a nose down attitude. The airplane touched down hard, and bounced. He then performed a go-around. His second landing was uneventful, but he had difficulty turning to the right during taxi to the ramp area. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane or the engine; however, examination of the airplane revealed the tips of the propeller blades were bent, the firewall was buckled, and the nosewheel was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months