NTSB Identification: FTW97LA254.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 05, 1997 in ARDMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: North American NA-265-80, registration: N100EJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the accident flight, the airplane was completely stripped and repainted by a maintenance facility at the departure airport. When the gear was retracted after takeoff, the pilot noticed that the landing gear warning light was illuminated. He lowered the landing gear, and the down and locked indicator light for the right main gear did not illuminate. Emergency gear extension procedures did not correct the discrepancy. The pilot elected to return to the airport and decided not to use thrust reversers during the landing roll to minimize yaw. There was 'no significant pedal pressure' when he applied brakes following touchdown, and the airplane overran the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing contacted the ground. Examination revealed that the main gear downlock pins had been painted which resulted in the right pin sticking in the retracted (unlocked) position when the gear was raised after takeoff. Additionally, the power brake valve pistons had been painted which resulted in the left piston sticking in the emergency (power off) position when the pilot tested the emergency brakes before takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to mask the gear locking pins prior to painting the airplane which resulted in the right main gear locking pin jamming in the unlocked position due to contamination with paint. A factor was the failure of maintenance personnel to mask the power brake valve pistons prior to painting which resulted in the left power brake valve jamming in the emergency (power off) position due to contamination with paint. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months