NTSB Identification: FTW97LA253.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 04, 1997 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-31T, registration: N974DC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an uneventful 1.5 hour on-demand air taxi flight, the pilot made a wheels up landing. He reported that during the flare, he realized that the gear was not extended. He attempted to execute a 'go-around', but was too late as the right propeller contacted the runway surface. Subsequently, the left propeller contacted the runway, and the aircraft 'skipped down the runway', went through grass, and impacted a hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months