NTSB Identification: CHI97LA202.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 05, 1997 in LAKE VILLAGE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Niquette PIETENPOL GN-1, registration: N46844
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying locally for 15 minutes, checking wind conditions, and boarding a passenger, the pilot departed for a local flight. Full power was achieved and takeoff was initiated. On climb-out, after establishing a positive rate of climb and reaching an altitude of 50 to 60 feet the pilot was unable to sustain sufficient airspeed. A hard landing in the overrun of the runway resulted in the right main gear collapsing and the airplane nosing over. Postinspection revealed no anomalies with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to maintain sufficient airspeed and climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months