NTSB Identification: ATL97LA111.
Accident occurred Monday, July 21, 1997 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Avid Aircraft IV, registration: N913R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the homebuilt stated that he had just completed an adjustment to the elevator pushrod to reposition the control stick. During takeoff, at about 55 miles per hour the airplane lifted off due to the new stick position and he lost control. The airplane veered right and impacted a fence off the side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during takeoff. A factor in the accident was the repositioning of the control stick. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months