NTSB Identification: ATL97LA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 1997 in CROSS CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Ryan NAVION, registration: N91519
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the FAA, a witness heard an engine sputtering from an airplane overhead. Seconds later, the witness heard the collision of the airplane with the tree. Upon arriving at the accident site the witness found the airplane wreckage in a cow pasture. The pilot indicated in his report there was a loss of fuel pressure for unknown reasons. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by verifying the fuel quantity prior to takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in loss of power in flight due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months