NTSB Identification: ATL97FA095.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 1997 in LOCUST GROVE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman B75N1, registration: N450GC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, a witness observed a puff of black smoke coming from the engine. Shortly thereafter, the airplane nosed down and descended rapidly. During the on-site examination of the engine, it was observed that the #6 cylinder head was separated from the engine. Metallurgical testing on the cylinder head revealed that the fracture was indicative of high temperature separation or overstress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall encountered by the pilot after experiencing an in-flight cylinder head separation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months