NTSB Identification: ANC97LA109.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 21, 1997 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 208, registration: N9481F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on short final to land when it encountered heavy rain, which reduced forward visibility. The pilot continued the landing, and during the landing roll, the airplane drifted right, and the right wing contacted brush and trees. The airplane departed the right side of the 1,700-foot-long x 50-foot-wide runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots decision to continue the landing into adverse weather conditions and failure to maintain runway alignmet. A factor was the rain shower which resulted in reduced forward visibility. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months