NTSB Identification: ANC97LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 1997 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N6822L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees ten feet above the ground when it departed the 1,000-foot-long by 75-foot-wide runway. The pilot stated that he allowed the nonpilot-passenger to conduct a high speed taxi from the back seat. The passenger's feet became stuck in the rudder pedals, and the airplane became airborne.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Factors were the intentional relinquishing of controls by the pilot, and interference with the rudder controls by the nonpilot passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months