NTSB Identification: SEA97LA134.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 1997 in FALL CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172C, registration: N1319Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Even though the pilot had 1,600 feet of paved runway available, he elected to land on the turf extension/overrun area. Because there had been extensive rains in the area during the week before the accident, the turf portion of the runway was wet and soft. According to the pilot, the aircraft touched down on the left side of the runway in a tire rut which contained standing water. The aircraft was then pulled further to the left, whereupon the nose gear dug into the soft ground and the aircraft nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. The soft, wet terrain was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months