NTSB Identification: SEA97LA131.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 1997 in HARDIN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N8522T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot turned onto final approach for runway 4 just after 0600 hours and found that his approach was directly into the early morning sunrise. He reported that he 'could no longer see (his) instrument panel or the runway.' He said he then 'added power to go around' and that 'the next thing was the sound of the airplane hitting the ground.' The pilot reported that he waited too long to abort the landing. The sun's angle of elevation was determined to be 5.23 degrees above the horizon, and the angle of azimuth was determined to be 48.41 degrees magnetic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's delay in initiating a go-around. A factor relating to the accident was: the sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months