NTSB Identification: SEA97LA128.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 1997 in LAKE POWELL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N34680
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed at 0909 with 40 gallons of fuel. After about 2.2 hours of flight time the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. The aircraft was flying westbound along the San Juan River gorge. The pilot was unable to locate a suitable landing site for a forced landing and executed a ditching during which the aircraft nosed over and then sank. The pilot described the power loss as a reduction of RPM and a 'popping and backfiring and shuddering worse and worse all the way down.' Attempts to trouble shoot and correct the situation were unsuccessful. The aircraft sank in deep water and was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months