NTSB Identification: SEA97FA148.
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 1997 in COTTAGE GROVE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Beech 77, registration: N6630C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a flight from Chico, California, to Eugene, Oregon, the airplane crashed about 29 miles south of its destination. Witnesses stated they saw the aircraft turning toward a mown hay field, with its engine cutting out, when it abruptly dropped and impacted the ground from about 100 feet above ground level. Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed that the aircraft's right wing fuel tank was empty and its left wing tank contained only a trace quantity of fuel. A total of approximately one to two teaspoons of fuel was extracted from the remainder of the aircraft's fuel system. Both wing tanks were breached; however, there was no fuel odor or discoloration of vegetation at the accident site. Examination of the aircraft did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunction. The pilot overflew at least five suitable airports with fuel facilities on his route of flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a forced landing approach, resulting in a stall. A related factor was the pilot's failure to refuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months