NTSB Identification: NYC97LA129.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. DELTA AIR LINES )
Accident occurred Thursday, June 26, 1997 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Lockheed L-1011-385-1, registration: N723DA
Injuries: 1 Serious,95 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight attendant was in the elevator when it dropped to the galley level, and she received a fractured ankle. The elevator was operated by a drive shaft with two co-located shafts. The inner shaft was located inside the secondary shaft. Examination of the elevator lift mechanism revealed that the primary shaft had failed in rotating-bending fatigue. The secondary shaft failure originated from a fatigue crack in a sharp corner of the teeth. Corrosion was found on the surface of the crack. The shafts were inspected at 300-hour intervals, and had last been inspected 33 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the primary and secondary elevator driveshafts, and the failure of maintenance personnel to detect the failure of the primary shaft during scheduled inspections. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months