NTSB Identification: NYC97LA128.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 24, 1997 in BELLWOOD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N6756N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight at 4,000 feet when he heard a 'pop', experienced a loss of engine power, and encountered smoke in the cockpit. The pilot was in contact with ATC and received vectors for landing at the nearest airport. During the descent, the oil pressure went to 'zero', and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot's vision was obscured out the windscreen and he felt unable to complete a landing to the airport. He selected an open hay field through a side window and performed a forced landing. A fire in the engine compartment was extinguished after landing. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the engine crankcase below the number one cylinder. Further examination revealed failure of the connecting rods on the number one and number two cylinders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total loss of engine power due to failed connecting rods. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months