NTSB Identification: NYC97LA122.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 1997 in MANCHESTER, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N2111G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot conducted a takeoff from a 2,300 foot long runway, with 3 inch high wet grass. He incorporated short field takeoff techniques and used 25 degrees of flaps. During the takeoff roll, flying speed was not obtained, and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, he applied brakes and retracted the flaps; however the airplane continued down the wet grass, contacted a ditch and impacted a tree. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the high, wet grassy runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months