NTSB Identification: NYC97LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 1997 in HARRISONBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1999
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N2537Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A short final approach was made to runway 5, a 1,200 foot long grass runway. The airplane touched down long, and the pilot executed a go-around by reducing the flaps to 14 degrees and applying full power to the engine. As the airplane climbed, the pilot realized that he would not clear 25-foot high wires that crossed over the departure end of the runway, and executed a sharp stick-back maneuver to gain maximum altitude. The right main landing gear struck the wires, which remained caught with the airplane. The airplane slowed, and descended to the ground nose first, coming to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point. A contributing factor was the transmission line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months