NTSB Identification: NYC97LA102.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 1997 in ELKTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N22935
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot departed on a local flight. While over flying his farm, he decided to land on the farm's 1,600 foot grass strip. The pilot stated the wind sock was pointing straight down the runway and he executed a soft field landing. Immediately after the main gear touched down, the airplane began to veer right. The right wing struck trees, and bent upward. The airplane spun around 180 degrees, and was thrown backward. The left wing also impacted trees. The pilot reported that the right brake had grabbed after landing, which caused the airplane to veer into the trees. Examination of the aircraft on site, could not confirm that the right brake had grabbed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in the airplane veering right, and striking trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months