NTSB Identification: MIA97WA189
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in SAN FERNANDO, Argentina
Aircraft: AVIAT A-1, registration: N12HU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 21, 1997, about 1230 Atlantic standard time, an Aviat A-1 Husky, N12HU, registered to Aviat Aircraft Inc., received substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near San Fernando, Buenos Aires, Argentina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 business flight. The pilot and his passenger, were not injured. The flight originated about 15 minutes earlier from the Don Torcuato Airport.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months