NTSB Identification: MIA97LA199.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in MUSCLE SHOALS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Sloan RV-6, registration: N626BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated before takeoff, he noted bales of hay located along both sides of the takeoff area. He began the takeoff roll on the backside of a small hill. As the airplane came over the top, the pilot realized the airplane's heading was too far to the left. Full right rudder did not correct the situation. The pilot pulled back on the yoke, the airplane became airborne, and the left wing collided with a hay bale.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to see-and-avoid the bales of hay duirng the takeoff roll, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a bale at liftoff and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months