NTSB Identification: MIA97FA188.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Beech 77, registration: N1821B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses heard the aircraft's engine 'shutting on and off' and 'sputtering' as the aircraft climbed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft was at a lower than normal altitude and appeared to be at a slow speed. The student pilot made a steep turn to the left, and witnesses stated he appeared to be trying to return to the airport. Subsequently, the aircraft collided with power lines as it was flying low over a roadway, then it impacted a tree and came to rest in the roadway. Postcrash examination of the engine, aircraft structure, and flight controls showed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. The aircraft had been refueled prior to the flight, and uncontaminated fuel was found in the engine fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the student pilot to remain clear of obstructions, while attempting to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months