NTSB Identification: LAX97LA212.
Accident occurred Monday, June 16, 1997 in RIO LINDA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/31/1998
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N3631G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Immediately after takeoff from the 2,400 foot dirt strip, the pilot made a 45-degree turn to avoid power lines that angled past the departure end of the runway. After clearing a road adjacent to the lines, the airplane settled. Subsequently, the landing gear was sheared off on the berm of an irrigation ditch, then the airplane came to rest inverted in a field beyond the ditch. Postaccident investigation revealed evidence of the carburetor being loose on the engine. The economizer link and the pump link were found to be in a 'high time condition since overhaul.' A flow test of the carburetor was conducted, but a determination of a proper fuel flow could not be established due to the extent of damage to the carburetor. No other preexisting anomalies were found with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by failing to ensure that sufficient airspeed would be obtained and/or maintained to remain clear of obstacles at the departure end of the runway. The obstacles (power lines & poles) were a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months