NTSB Identification: IAD97LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in BLOCK ISLAND, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N80964
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that all preflight and pre-takeoff checklist items were completed. After the airplane accelerated to 65 knots on the takeoff roll, the pilot 'pulled back on the yoke and the plane wouldn't takeoff.' The pilot aborted the takeoff by 'pulling the throttle to the closed position and simultaneously applying the brakes.' The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway, down an embankment, struck a chain link fence where it came to rest in an upright position. Faint traces of rubber were found on the runway which corresponded to the wheel marks in the grass which lead to the airplane. The grass did not show indications of tearing or furrowing consistent with heavy braking or skidding tires. No malfunction anomalies were found in the airframe or the engine. The elevator trim was found in a 3/4 nose down position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to comply with the airplane's takeoff checklist and his delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months