NTSB Identification: IAD97LA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 12, 1997 in LACONIA, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Aeronca S15AC, registration: N1105H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was water taxiing the seaplane and performing a magneto check 'on the step.' The pilot said he was completing the run-up phase, and the airspeed was close to lift-off speed, when a gust of wind caught the left wing. The airplane became airborne prematurely, and the wind blew the airplane sideways where it struck trees. The reported wind at the time of the accident was 330 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or engine. The water rudder was found in the down position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind, which resulted in the loss of aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months