NTSB Identification: CHI97LA186.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 26, 1997 in BERRIEN SPRINGS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Hulliberger STARDUSTER II, registration: N939H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot in command reported that after an hour long local flight he was returning to make a full stop landing on runway 30. The pilot reported that the touchdown was, 'very smooth and normal, with the power at idle.' The pilot stated that during the landing rollout, 'the aircraft pitched forward and then rotated violently to the left.' The pilot reported that during the left rotation, 'the airplane rolled up onto both right wingtips, and then fell vertically onto its nose.' The airplane came to rest in a nose down attitude, supported by the left wing and right main gear. The left main landing gear axle and support tube were sent to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory Division for inspection. The lab report states there was evidence 'indicative of a preexisting brittle fracture area such as fatigue cracking.' The inspection also revealed thinned areas of the tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the landing gear axle due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months