NTSB Identification: CHI97LA184.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 25, 1997 in BUFFALO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Weatherly 201C, registration: N1299W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that there was visible standing water on the runway when he initiated the takeoff roll. He said that during the takeoff roll, 'the left main wheel contacted some water on the runway and dragged the airplane left, off the runway to a soft field.' After reaching the soft field, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest on its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Water on the runway and the soft terrain were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months