NTSB Identification: CHI97LA174.
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 1997 in FAULKTON, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N7378Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness said that he saw the airplane make a low pass to the west. The airplane was approximately 1/4-mile north of his location. He saw the airplane come back around for another pass. The witness said that on the second pass the airplane dipped down in altitude a slight bit after spraying and then burst into flames. The farmer said that the sun was low in the sky at the time. A deputy sheriff, who responded to the accident site said that he met the pilot of the airplane along side a dirt road. The deputy sheriff said that the pilot told him that he hit some power lines and crashed. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. Examination of three north-south running suspended power lines, revealed that two of the lines were severed. The power lines in the area were suspended approximately 20 feet above the ground. One of the poles supporting the power lines was hidden by trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to see the power lines and the power lines. Factors contributing to this accident were the trees and the sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months