NTSB Identification: CHI97LA157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 1997 in LA MOURE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N8293G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climbout the pilot noticed a developing power loss and was unable to maintain both airspeed and altitude. The pilot performed a forced landing in a cornfield. The airplane then nose over, coming to rest inverted. The owner of the spraying company, said 'I think he [the pilot] was operating behind the power curve, that's what it looks like to me.' The pilot did not jettison the load during the accident sequence. Examination of the aircraft's engine showed there was evidence of a leak in the engine driven fuel pump. Further bench testing showed the leak did not hinder positive fuel pressure to the cylinders. No other engine anomalies were found. The pilot was operating the airplane approximately 30 pounds over the specified max gross weight as determined in the Pilot's Operating Handbook.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to jettison the load. Factors involved were the exceeded weight and balance limits, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months