NTSB Identification: ATL97LA085A
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 11, 1997 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N7617F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to information from the FAA, N7617F, a Piper PA-28, had landed and was proceeding northbound to the ramp via a north-south taxiway. N140ER, a Socata TB-9, was taxiing westbound on an east-west taxiway that was parallel to runway 7L and located on the north side of that runway. The taxiways intersected on the north side of runway 7L. The ground controller had cleared N7617F to cross runway 7L, but instructed the pilot (of N7617F) to 'give way' (hold short of the east-west taxiway) for N140ER to pass in front of him from right to left. According to tower personnel, N7617F failed to comply. Subsequently, the two airplanes converged, and the right wing of N7617F and the propeller of N140ER collided. The pilot of N7617F stated that when he saw the other airplane, he applied 'as much brakes as he could without losing control of the aircraft.' The pilots of N140ER (a flight instructor and student) heard the ground controller instruct N7617F to give way to them. When they realized the other airplane was not going to stop, the instructor applied brakes and tried to turn the airplane to avoid a collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot of N7617F to comply with an ATC instruction to hold short of a taxiway, and failure of the pilots in both airplanes to see-and-avoid each other's airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months