NTSB Identification: ATL97LA083.
Accident occurred Monday, June 09, 1997 in ORANGEBURG, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N2551V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the passenger, she reported that her eyes were closed during the take off and she only opened her eyes when she felt they were airborne. She stated that she opened her eyes when the airplane was above the trees and 'heard something hitting the aircraft multiple times' and 'realized that they were losing power and descending. She was then jolted forward in her seat and could feel the aircraft continue to descend until impact with the ground. According to the pilot, he has no recollection of the flight subsequent to initiating the takeoff roll. The FAA inspector stated, the aircraft 'stalled and came to rest in a heavily wooded, swampy area, a few hundred yards northeast of the grass strip'. There were no engine, or aircraft mechanical malfunctions reported by the pilot, or discovered during the wreckage examination. The weather data suggested conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot experienced a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reason. The pilot failed to maintain flying airspeed which resulted in a stall and then subsequent collision with the ground. A factor was, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months