NTSB Identification: ATL97LA082.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 1997 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Beech V35, registration: N35MD
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the engine quit while on final approach to the destination airport. He stated that he switched fuel tanks from the right to the left and attempted a restart, however there was not enough time. Once past the displaced threshold, the airplane stalled, and the left wing tip impacted the ground and the airplane came to rest right side up. The pilot later stated that he exhausted the fuel from the right tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of fuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months