NTSB Identification: ATL97LA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 05, 1997 in N. MYRTLE BEACH, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172I, registration: N5124G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the engine quit. A forced landing was made to a soft field resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear and the airplane nosing over onto its back. The pilot reported that he did not check the fuel quantity in the airplane prior to departing for the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection which resulted in fuel exhaustion and total loss of engine power. A factor was the soft terrain at the emergency landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months