NTSB Identification: ANC97WA080.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 1997 in ATLIN, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N9607Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 1, 1997, about 1200 Alaska daylight time, an amphibious float equipped Cessna 206, N9607Z, crashed in a remote area while maneuvering near the Llewellyn Glacier, about 28 miles south of Atlin, British Columbia, Canada. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country on-demand passenger flight under Title 14 CFR Part 135 when the accident occurred. The airplane, registered to the pilot and operated as Tal Air, was destroyed. The certificated commercial pilot, and the sole passenger, received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. A VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Juneau airport, Juneau, Alaska, at 1030, with a intermediate stop in Atlin, Canada, as a port of entry before continuing to the glacier.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months