NTSB Identification: ANC97LA093.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in VENETIE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Douglas DC-4, registration: N103
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The air cargo flight had just off loaded its cargo at a remote site. Shortly after takeoff, the number two engine begin to run rough. The engine was shut down, and the propeller feathered. During the shutdown process, a fire warning light illuminated, and fire became visible near the number 2 engine. The crew activated both banks of engine fire extinguishers, but were unable to extinguish the fire. While on approach to an off-airport emergency landing site, the number two engine fell off and ignited a brush fire. The crew made a successful landing and ran away from the airplane. The airplane continued to burn and was destroyed by fire. The number 2 engine was not recovered or located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fire associated with the number 2 engine for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months