NTSB Identification: ANC97LA086.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 1997 in SITKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N60859
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot (first pilot) was receiving training in preparation for a CFR Part 135 check ride in a float equipped airplane. The company's chief pilot (second pilot), was seated in the right front seat of the airplane. The second pilot briefed the first pilot about a training maneuver that was a simulated engine failure after takeoff from the water. After takeoff with 20 degrees of flaps selected, the second pilot pulled the engine throttle to idle about 60 to 100 feet above the water. The first pilot lowered the nose of the airplane and descended for landing. The first pilot landed the airplane on the water in a level attitude, but with an excessive rate of descent. The front float strut attach points separated from the fuselage, and the front of the fuselage pivoted downward, coming to rest on the front float spreader bar. The airplane received wrinkling damage to the fuselage aft of the float attach points.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot(s) to properly flare the airplane during a simulated forced landing. The excessive rate of descent on final approach was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months