NTSB Identification: ANC97LA084.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 1997 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Anderson Aircraft Corp. KITFOX IV-1200, registration: N85TA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 15 minutes after takeoff, the engine suddenly lost power, and the pilot performed an emergency landing in a marshy area. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a seized crankshaft connecting rod bearing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a seized crankshaft connecting rod bearing. A factor relating to the acciden was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months