NTSB Identification: NYC97LA100.
Accident occurred Monday, May 26, 1997 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6927W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, at an altitude of about 300 feet AGL, the engine lost power. The pilot turned the airplane 30 degrees left and landed on the grass near the runway. During the ground roll, the airplane went through a ditch and struck a chain link fence. The airplane was secured by emergency personnel who drained the fuel tanks. The next morning the pilot checked the airplane and found the fuel tanks empty. He drained the main sump and only water was found. The pilot reported that the day prior to the accident it had rained hard all day, and the airplane was tied down outside. He also reported that he did not drain the tanks before the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane which failed to detect water in the fuel, and resulted in a power loss after departure due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months