NTSB Identification: NYC97LA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 10, 1997 in MIDLAND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: North American B-25J, registration: N9456Z
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arrival at the airport, the pilot executed a flyover of the airport and entered a left downwind pattern for runway 32. According to the pilot, the airplane experienced light turbulence during the descent below 2,500 feet and throughout the traffic pattern. He said that while on final approach, the airplane was buffeted by gusty winds that required several power applications to maintain his approach speed. The pilot stated that while on short final, the airplane began to settle due to windshear and gusty winds, and the airplane touched down at the edge of the runway. Examination of the runway and wreckage by an NTSB Investigator revealed tire marks on a 3 to 4 inch raised area at the approach end of the runway surface. Tire marks on the runway extended for approximately 3/10 of a mile, where the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. Winds reported 12 miles northeast of the airport were from 310 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude during the final approach. A factor in the accident was the exposed runway lip/edge. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months