NTSB Identification: MIA97LA170.
Accident occurred Monday, May 19, 1997 in VENICE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N102HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during final approach, he allowed the airplane to become too low and slow, and he only applied partial power. Subseqeuntly, the airplane lost lift over the runway, and touched down hard in a nose and left wing low attitude. During the occurrence, damage occurred to the left wing tip, wing skin, 2 ribs, and the 'rear false spar.' The pilot stated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction of the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed on final approach and during the landing to properly flare the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months